Big Black Book

bad ass book of doom? not quite yet...

Sunday, May 11, 2008

Full Metal Panic!










Just by the name alone, images of giant robots doing battle pops up in your mind. Well, part of that is true. This anime is not about fighting robots alone. It's about high school life in Japan as well. A n independent military organisation by the name of Mithril sent 3 of their members to guard an ordinary high school girl (Yeah.. Ordinary by all means but still a babe.. Can't really say if she's really that ordinary, I've only watch the first three episodes of the first season.). Oh and her name is Kaname. Sent to guard her was 3 funny members of Mithril. One girl and two guys.


Kaname Chidori


Mithril


Sousuke Sagara - The guy lead, he's a bit emotionless in the beginning and does all the stupidest stuff, plus he's over-sensitive, no not the emotional ones but more of towards terrorist attacks, yea you may call him paranoid but he is suppose to protect Kaname.


Kurz Weber - The typical playboy and drinker guy. A sergeant who drinks when he's on duty..


Melissa Mao - Hmm.. I think she's the highest ranking officer among all three. A tough chick. Nothing much is revealed about her yet.

Ah I've forgotten who are they suppose to protect the Kaname from. Somehow the Russian KGB (An espionage association in Russia with links to the Kremlin) is interested in kidnapping her. They are working on a project called Whisper. Hmmm.. What could it be? I speculate it has something to do with DNA enhancement.. Or maybe some super-soldier project. Gonna continue watching it in a few moments after this post.








3 Comment(s):

tokmoh said...

Em...FMP!...the first season was actually kinda so-so, even the 2nd season wasn't that great to me. Well, it's mecha, and generally, mechas are ftl. But what makes FMP full of win is the Fumoffu! season :D . That is one season full of lols, some of the funnier series I've watched. But still cannot fight Ninin ga Shinobuden's comedy level, ahahah.

If there's ever one mecha series that's honorable enough to enter the hall of legend in the same league as The Melancholy of Suzumiya Haruhi or any Ghibli studio movies, it must be Tengen Toppa Gurren-Lagann!! I GUARANTEE you it's gonna be the best evar animu u've ever watched!! GUARANTEED!!!

And if you wish for a mecha with Death Note-ish storyline, watch Code Geass: Lelouch of the Rebellion. The 2nd season is still on-going, so far so good. Just hope it won't have the same ending as Death Note, it suXx when Kira died, and I hope in Code Geass, Lelouch won't die.

Vincent said...

Haha.. The second season is a more light hearted season with school taking up the whole second season. No AS were deployed during the second season. I finished it yesterday.

I've heard studio Ghibli before.. I think it was Totoro and something.. Lol.. Can't remember that was a few years back.

You really are into anime. Ok I'll have a look at them when I have the time. Gonna move to Universiti Tak Akan Rugi soon...

kevin said...

vincent. watch FMP Fumoffu.

lawak sial.